BACK HOME
BOTANICAL NAME: Serenoa repens




COMMON NAME: Saw palmetto




COUNTRY of ORIGIN: United States, southeastern portions




COLD HARDINESS: Should be good to about 15 degrees without too many worries. Plant this one in a really well drained, raised bed.. provide Saw palmetto with a good bit of sunlight and it should do fine in zone 8a or above.





SIZE AND CHARACTERISTICS: This scrub palmetto is a clumping palm that grows slowly to a total height of anywhere from
3 - 6 feet tall.  It forms multiple trunks, each one having from 15-20 leaves on it. Saw palmetto will grow in a varieties of soil, but seems to like things a little on the sandy side.  It comes in a green and silver form, as well as blue, the latter usually being the hardest to find in the nursery trade.
  Serenoa repens is generally used as a groundcover or understory plant due to it's short trunk size, but nice, big, mature clumps are plenty powerful enough to stand alone in the landscape.
here's an example of the 'blue' form growing in Florida... however, the 'silver' looks similar to this one also, both are covered with a waxy film that's produced by the palm, it gives them their supernatural appearance
'silver' Serenoa repens   - photo courtesy of  Alex Woollcott of Atlanta, Ga
SEE NEXT PALM
Sizes & Prices
1 gallon  -  $ 27
3 gallon  -  $ 42
7 gallon  -  $ 95
15 gallon  -  $ 165
Not available mail order,
Call or e-mail item only
30 gallon  -  $ 300
Not available mail order, Call or e-mail item only
picture coming soon!
picture coming soon!
picture coming soon!
picture coming soon!
price includes shipping!
price includes shipping!
please specify green or silver form Serenoa repens at time of checkout
price includes shipping!
price includes shipping!
price includes shipping!
price includes shipping!